Skip to content ↓

Staff at Vale School

Headteacher: Mr Martin Garratt
Deputy headteacher: Mrs Sarah Granger
School business manager: Position vacant
IT manager: Mr Mark Newnham
Bursar: Mr Gerry Russell

Communications officer and

PA to headteacher:

Position vacant
Pupil administrators: Mrs Lauren Wadey & Mrs Kate Brown
Administration assistant: Mrs Laura Shelton
Receptionists: Mrs Lou Budd & Mrs Emma Lovelidge
Finance officer: Mrs Anne Smith
Premises officer:

Mr Miguel Fernandez

Facilities officer: Mr Keith Robins
SENCo: Mrs Catherine Bourne
SEN learning mentor: Mrs Tracey Green
SENCo administrator: Mrs Sandy Staples
Special support assistants:

Mrs Phillippa Ruda
Mrs Bex Burgess

Mrs Nicole Nicholson

Mrs Diane Bandar

Food technology teaching staff:  Mrs Alison Bullard
Deliberate practice supervisor: Mrs Sepee Javadian

Early Years

Year leader Mrs Emma Reid
Teachers Mrs Petra Wright
Mrs Fiona Holt
Higher level teaching assistant: Mrs Kerry Flux
Teaching assistants:

Mrs Sam Griffiths
Miss Linda Wallace
Mrs Sarah Robinson

Year 1

Year leader Mrs Sam Blaker
Teachers

Miss Sophie Avis

Mrs Amy Kelly

Higher level teaching assistant:

Mrs Emma Cairns

Teaching assistants:

Mrs Charlie Clegg
Mrs Dawn Bishop

Mrs Nikki Thompson

Miss Georgia Cox

Year 2

Year leader Mrs Jane Rice
Teachers

Miss Sarah King
Miss Bargman

Higher level teaching assistant: Miss Kate Aguado
Teaching assistants:

Mrs Sarah Sayers

Ms Jayne Gathergood
Mrs Laura Cox

Year 3

Year leader Mrs Jess Barnes
Teachers

Miss Rachel Glencross

Mrs Hannah Doney

Teaching assistants: 

Mrs Marie Barnard

Mrs Victoria Curd

Mrs Kirsty Maude

Year 4

Year leader Mrs Laura Harvey
Teachers

Mrs Chris Griffin
Miss Charlotte Davis

Mrs Laura Gander

Teaching assistants:

Mrs Julie Heavin

Mrs Debbie Vincent

Mrs Stacey Revell

Year 5

Year leader Mrs Laura Nichol
Teachers

Mrs Wendy Cable

Mrs Charlotte Harley

Teaching assistants: 

Mrs Tracey Green

Mrs Michelle Thomas

Mr Matthew Justice

Year 6

Year leader Mrs Mel Scott
Teachers Mr Adam Pannell
Mr James Kilby
Higher level teaching assistant: Mrs Sue Lyndon
Teaching assistants: 

Mrs Pippa Ruda

Mrs Bex Burgess

 

 

Other Staff

 
1:1 Teaching assistants: Mr Alan Streeter
Higher level teaching assistants: Mrs Helen Cooper
Mrs Kerry Flux
Miss Kate Aguado
Mrs Emma Cairns
Sports coach: Mr Conor Bull
Midday meals supervisors: 

Ms Naomi Maeda

Miss Emma Sayers
Mrs Sandy Staples

Midday play supervisors: Mrs Martina Vercoe
Mrs Pippa Pinn

Successful Learners, Confident Individuals, Responsible Citizens